Description

Item Code M28F-001
Material Polyester 100%
Size S, M, L, XL
Color White
Features
  • No particle generation
  • Cleanroom compatible
Applications
  • Suitable for Cleanroom workers
Size
S M L
A 23 24 25
B 25 26 27

(cm)

Item Code M28F-002
Material Polyester 100%
Size 9.5(W)×46(L) with 5.3cm cuff
Color White, Pink, etc.
Features
  • No particle generation
  • Cleanroom compatible
  • Tube socks with no heel
Applications
  • Suitable for Cleanroom workers
Size

Why workers in the Cleanroom Industry
Should wear Cleanroom Socks?

Due to the new EU GMP(Good manufacturing practices) Annex 1 revision, which has been discussed since 2015, the workers in the cleanroom industry are net allowed to wear normal socks as well as outdoor clothing when they enter the changing room for grade B(ISO 7, Class 10000) and C (ISO 8, Class 100000) Cleanrooms.

 

EU GMP Annex 1 : Manufacture of Sterile Products

Current EU GMP Annex 1(2008)
Section 9 – Personnel
New revision(1st draft, 2017)
Section 4 – Personnel
New revision(2nd draft, 2020)
Section 7 – Personnel
4.4 Outdoor clothing should not be brought into changing rooms leading to grade B and C Rooms.
For every worker in a grade A/B area, clean sterile (sterilized or adequately sanitized) protective garments should be provided at each work session.
Gloves should be regularly disinfected during operations. Masks and gloves should be changed at least for every working session.
4.13 – Outdoor clothing should not be brought into changing rooms leading to grade B and C rooms.
It is recommended that facility suits, including dedicated socks be worn before entry to change rooms for grade C and B.
Where clothing is reused this should be considered as part of the qualification.
7.15 – Outdoor clothing (other than personal underwear) should not be brought into changing rooms leading directly to Grade B and C cleanrooms. Facility suits, covering the full length of the arms and the legs, and socks covering the feet, should be worn before entry to change rooms for Grades B and C. Facility suits and socks should not present a risk of contamination to the gowning area or processes.